Comm Scraper AI v1: add products from sites that are not on the list

New featureBeta2026-10-19

Commbot can now add products not only from the brands it knows but from almost any site whose product link you paste. Comm Scraper AI reads the page, shows you the result and keeps tracking the product you add.

Until now, adding a product by link only worked for brands our system already knows (Bershka, Zara, Mango, Pull&Bear, Stradivarius, Oysho, Pierre Cardin, Victoria's Secret, Hilti). Comm Scraper AI v1 removes that limit: AI reads the product page you paste and puts the name, price, color, sizes, each size's stock and price, material and photos on one screen.

Reading happens step by step; you see the current step and the elapsed time live.

How to use it

  1. Open the Product upload page and find the 4 · Comm Scraper AI card.
  2. Open the product's own page, pick the color you want and copy the link from the address bar. Paste it and press Read.
  3. Follow the steps: queued → opening the page → reading the page → checking sizes and stock → ready. The first product of a site can take 30-90 seconds; later products from the same site and category are read in a few seconds.
  4. Check the result: are the name, price, sizes and photos right? If it is ready for Ozon, press Add to my store. The product enters your store as a draft and joins the daily upload queue.
  5. If the result is what you wanted, press 👍 It worked; if not, press 👎 It didn't. A couple of words about what was read wrong helps us fix that site faster.
The result card: price and old price, sizes (green = in stock), per-size prices, Ozon readiness and the feedback buttons.

Results in our tests

We test the reader regularly on saved pages from real sites; the correct answers are written by hand from what the page shows. The measurement of 18 October 2026 used 127 pages from 64 sites:

FieldNever-seen site platform
19 pages
Known platform, new site
10 pages
All test pages
127 pages
Product name100%100%98.4%
Price100%100%96.9%
Price before discount100%100%96.1%
Color100%80%94.9%
Product code100%100%92.9%
Size list88.4%100%95.2%
Stock per size84.6%100%93.5%
381 / 394products read with complete information in the category trial (136 categories)
77.9%a reading method learned on one page worked on another page of the same site without calling the AI
787 → 204AI calls across 787 reads, thanks to saved reading methods

The number of test pages is still small, which is why the service is in beta. For most products that are not ready for Ozon the problem is not the reading: the product is sold out or has only one size in stock.

What happens behind the scenes?

The AI reads the visible text, the site's own product data and the stock information that loads with the page. The first time a site is read, it learns how to read that site and stores the method per site and category. For the next product from the same place the method is first verified on the page; if it holds, the AI is not called at all. That is why the first product is slow and the next ones are fast.

Every size gets its own price. Some sites charge more for larger sizes (e.g. sizes 46-56 at 17,999 ₺, sizes 60-62 at 18,999 ₺). Comm Scraper sees the difference: the product is still a single card on Ozon, but each size sells at its own price — an expensive size is never sold at the cheaper size's price.

After you add it: regular tracking

The page of a product you have sent to Ozon is read again every 10 minutes; a product still waiting as a draft is read once a day. If the price changes, your cost is updated; with price automation on, your selling price is recalculated with your margin. If a size sells out on the site and stock monitoring is on for your store, the engine's 10-minute stock cycle closes that size on Ozon and reopens it when it comes back. If the product disappears from the site (not visible in two reads in a row), the card's stock is set to zero.

A size that sold out on the site (L) drops to 0 on Ozon after the next read.

What does it affect?

Tips for better results

This is a beta — please double-check. Reading is not perfect on every site; review the result before adding. A store can run up to 40 reads a day with at most 3 waiting at the same time. Bot protection is never forced; for an unreadable page you see the reason. If the reading server is offline, your request waits in the queue and is read when it comes back.
Try it yourself with a product link Sign in with your Google account and paste a product link; the result opens as a card. Nothing is added to any store.

More from Commbot

New feature

Analytics page: what sells in your store and what doesn't, on one screen

See how your products do by category, brand, price, colour, size and region, in charts. The page turns findings into plain sentences and gives one-click suggestions.

2026-10-29
New featureBeta

Photo trial before swap

We have improved our system for turning products on and off. It is still in a trial stage, but you can already use it.

2026-10-28
New feature

Shipping partners: hand your orders to FKargo and see when they are shipped

Order the item from the brand to FKargo’s address; FKargo puts on the Ozon label and drops the parcel at the shipping point. One-click forwarding and automatic forwarding in Incoming orders.

2026-10-20
← All updates